?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Alone And Deep In Thought...
Fandom: Viewfinder
Character: Liu Fei Long
Rating: G
Warnings: none
DISCLAIMER: Liu Fei Long belongs to Yamane Ayano sensei and I make no profit from my fanart.

Sooooo, it took me an eternity to finally finish this colored version (or, better, my inspiration took an eternity to come back to me XD), but I finally managed to ^_^ Don't know if anybody remembers the B/W version of this, I posted it exactly one year and ten days ago XD

This was colored with water colours. I hope you'll like it ^_^ let me know your opinion!! ^_^


alone and deep in thought colored_2

Tags:

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
portisheart
Jun. 27th, 2013 09:37 am (UTC)
the bw version is ok, but you did well to color it, now it's very special, much better and different! the bird looks like a phoenix, and reminds me of the dragon/phoenix theme. funny is, with them both on the page, it doesn't seem like Fei Long is "alone", as the title says, any more. deep in thought ok, but he's having company ^^
immorta_beloved
Jun. 27th, 2013 10:13 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked this version ^_^ thank you so much for your comment!

as for the bird... I'm so very confused about what it really is XD I know it sounds weird but I couldn't decide, and have yet to decide, if I want it to be a peacock or a phoenix. while the phoenix reminds me of a dragon, too, I find the peacock would be a good animal to describe Fei: elegant, beautiful and majestic. In the end I colored it with unrealistic colors XD let's just say the birds on Fei Long's cheongsam came off his clothes leaving them green as I colored them and came to life xD

yes, now that I look at it from a different POV he does not look so alone (even though I thought about the bird as an allegory of Fei's character and beauty). he's still walking alone since he can't talk to animals XD damn, now I can't get out of my mind the image of Fei talking to the bird telling him his love troubles and his torments ahahah XD

thanks for commenting ^_^
portisheart
Jun. 27th, 2013 10:51 am (UTC)
let's just say the birds on Fei Long's cheongsam came off his clothes leaving them green as I colored them and came to life.
I can't get out of my mind the image of Fei talking to the bird telling him his love troubles and his torments


well that would be a very original fic, interesting, like never written before! *WINK HINT WINK*.. ♪ *whistles innocently* lol
immorta_beloved
Jun. 27th, 2013 11:12 am (UTC)
like, total crack XDxD

it could start with Fei getting really high smoking his opium pipe, so high he sees the peacocks on his cheongsam start moving and he starts talking to them xDxD ok this is sick U.U

I must stop saying things like this, or there would be the risk I'd actually want to write this and I can't allow myself to start another fic when i still have ten OS uncompleted on my PC and a long-fic I've started to write (but not yet posted XD)
portisheart
Jun. 27th, 2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
roflmao.. i thought more like poetic, fantasy.. but ok, the totally wasted version is cool too XDDD. hoshit this is just sooo good! you really HAVE to write this one XDDD

i feel your pain as to the unstarted-unfinished-halfdreamed scraps of creative torture waiting to be put into words.. cuz adding to the infinite x pi list of fanfics i plan to write sometime in this life hopefully, today i started a list of the 3d stuff i want to finish/start drawing too. *puts head in toilet & flushes. twice.* XD
sunflower1343
Jun. 27th, 2013 01:37 pm (UTC)
This is very beautiful with the coloring. Portisheart is right, it gives it a whole different feeling now, more one of hope.
immorta_beloved
Jun. 27th, 2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
thank you for stopping by and commenting!! it really pleased me ^_^ I'm glad you find it better in this version, the colors are bright and yeas, the feeling of hope and the hint of happiness it conveys is in contrast with Fei's a little sad expression... fascinating, I hadn't thought about this while coloring ^_^

thanks for your compliment ^_^
seichirou
Jun. 27th, 2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
looks amazing! The sketch was also cool but it looks super incredible painted!
immorta_beloved
Jun. 27th, 2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
so many thanks for your amazing compliments ^_^ *blushes*

it means so much to me, since many just take a look without saying a word... if some people were writers and artists too, they would probably understand that it's only nice and polite, when you read/see something you like, to actually let the author know how you felt.... but this is another story :-) (excuse my annoying outburst xD)

thanks for your comment, I'm glad you liked my "painting" ^_^
dragonchiclet
Jun. 28th, 2013 07:13 am (UTC)
Some people find commenting not so easy.

I remember it took me almost a year to "take that leap" (That was in another fandom).

When I started out in the VF fandom last June on ffnet, there was a story I was so anxious to make to go on (thegreymoon's "Dire Consequenses")that I overcame my inhibitions ;-)

Now I have to be careful it doesn't take over my life too much ... !
immorta_beloved
Jun. 28th, 2013 09:15 am (UTC)
That's when you want to write a detailed, long comment cause you feel the story deserves it IMZo ^_~ and it's good :-) but even if you don't, just dropping by and saying "nice job" or "thanks for sharing" is only polite if you liked what you saw ^_^

I hope that you agree with me at least on this... ;-) I didn't mean to offend anyone, I just can't stand sometimes that many people watch and don't say anything... (I am looking for both appreciation and critics cause you'll never better yourself without constructive criticism. Yet if nobody says anything, how are we supposed to know what we can do better?) ^_~

Thanks for listening to my nonsense xD
dragonchiclet
Jun. 28th, 2013 10:11 am (UTC)
It isn't nonsense at all, IMO. I think quite a few people are thinking, more or less secretly, what you are expressing here ...

btw, what you did, cross link to fics and so, I really like! You gave me (and others), besides your own lovely art & fics, two great recommendations, since January alone, thanks ;-)

I had a time of feeling simply not wanted in the VF fandom. I wondered, am I too old? Is it because I'm a blatant Fei Fangirl? Or did I say something wrong? Wrong "ship"? I was almost gone,in fact, and I'm posting this openly because others may have felt the same.

I got totally defensive.

Now, I'm one step further (*in the abyss, g*)and having fun again.

btw, since I usually say more than just a "thankyou for sharing", I feel self conscious about being too short and rather say nothing at all ... and sometimes, I just don't know what to say!

And you're a Fei Fangirl too, right? A lot of Fei's are here only now and then, know that now ...







immorta_beloved
Jun. 30th, 2013 12:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad you find useful that every now and then I post links to other's fics ^_~ while I have been in this fandom for quite a long time, I know that there might be people who are new to it and might have missed all the good fics written in the past and it would really be a shame... ^_^

I'm sorry to hear you say this... Who made you feel unwanted? Most of us are polite enough... And what do you mean with too old? (Only people who are too young are rejected xD) I think knowing one's age is not so important when we are on Internet ^_^ and though somebody ma not like the pairing you ship (we Fei fans know this very well), no pairing is c onsidered wrong and you'll always find someone who appreciates it ^_~

And I'm glad you're finally get out of this and feel comfortable again writing and commenting ^_^ never be afraid of what you think or feel ^_~ BTW with my words I wasn't referring to people who don't know what to say or want to write long comments but don't have the time to, or the ones who are reserved and shy since they are afraid of their friend or relatives in RL finding out they like yaoi. They have all my respect and comprehension, since when I was younger (14 years old xD) and I took my first steps into the YAOI universe I was afraid of my mother finding out xD now I'm 20 and so I write-draw-comment without fear xD ^_~

And yes, I'm an active Fei fan xD there are many in the comms who read and comment on works but only a few of us actually write or draw about him (not to mention that there are the FeixYoh party and the MikhxFei party, and also the AsamixFei, so we are united though divided xD I ship all of these pairings with equal love and dedication xD) actually I also ship inexistent pairings like AsamixYoh or even MikhxYoh (I don't know why I thought about this one in the first place xD)

I hope you'll feel more and more comfortable about commenting and also sharing your fanfic in the comms (you write, if I recall correctly...) good luck and have a good time!!! ^_~
seichirou
Jun. 28th, 2013 03:35 pm (UTC)
you're right...
but I like to think that at least more than half of those that don't comment don't do it because they don't really know what to say or they are shy of doing so...
immorta_beloved
Jun. 29th, 2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
you are right too... There could bé some who don't want their friends or relatives to know they like yaoi, so they're shy and reserved... I keep a journal only for yaoi stuff and I'm nnt afraid of my friends In RL finding out so I tend to forget that there are people with such problems... I wasn't referring to those people ;) but we can't deny that there are those who simply don't want to waste even half a minute of their lives to leave a small comment, and that's pure rudeness IMO

BTW thanks again for commenting ^_^
seichirou
Jun. 30th, 2013 09:40 am (UTC)
There are those kind of people too...the internet is full of them...regrettably
j0h4nn4
Jun. 28th, 2013 01:53 am (UTC)
The colors bring life to the picture. Excellent!^^
dragonchiclet
Jun. 28th, 2013 06:22 am (UTC)
Beautiful pic and your brainstorming with portisHeart - LOVED both of your ideas *yummy*

Want to add a slightly *ahem* aspect: that bird's tail really looks ... fiery.

Fei Long might want to do more than just talk to him *g*

But talking's an absolutely NEAT idea too - NO WAY would I want to belittle that ...

Edited at 2013-06-28 07:17 am (UTC)
immorta_beloved
Jun. 28th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your compliment ^_~ and I say/think things like that (my brainstorming and sick ideas coming to my mind xD) all the time even in RL xD I'm a hopeless cause xD no wonder I have so many unfinished fanfics xD though I may include my idea of Fei getting high on opium and talking to this imaginary bird in a crack fic I am working on xD

Yeah, that tail was really something interesting and challenging to color xD it took me nearly an hour only to paint it with all the right shadings to make it actually look like it looked in my mind xD

Oh, I can't picture Fei mating with a peacock, no matter how beautiful and fiery its tail looks!!! O.o xD I think I'll stick to the love talking part xD though I would not risk to be arrested were I to write about zoophilia, since it is not a proper crime in my country xD don't get me wrong, I despise it, it's almost as disgusting as shotacon and lolicon IMHO!!! xD now that I think about it, things are very strange in my country (narrow-minded people's fault -.-"): if a man f**ks his dog or rapes a little kid there are some people who can freely state that such acts are normal and justified (and nobody does anything against them) -.-" but then, if you're a 20 year old girl who writes/draw yaoi manga/novels and want to publish something, then people in your town say you're a pervert and you're censored even before getting the chance to publish your work -.-" don't know if it's just people in my town who act this way or if it happens to you too to see this behavior xD (Ohoh, looks like I've changed the subject again xD eheh must stop talking!!! xD)

Thanks for leaving a comment, it really left me pleased ^_~ *hugs*
dragonchiclet
Jul. 2nd, 2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
Zoophilia is frequent theme in Greek mythology (and possibly other mythologies too)- gods as animals.

(And the holy Mary had sex and a kid with a spirit ;-) )

I think one has to take that "with the grain of salt".

IN RL Zoophilia: I wonder how that is for the animals? If they like it (and it's animal psychologically proven it's not harmful to them), I wouldn't have any objections on principle.

(I admit the thought is strange ;-) )

Paedophilia is TERRIBLY harmful for the victims and therefore a CRIME, and not justifiable by ANYTHING.

Eh - I wouldn't care to publish anything I write here in my hometown, but maybe that's more because I'm now supposed to be "respectable". In my twenties that was different, I enjoyed being provocative on principle ;-)
phonoi
Jun. 28th, 2013 08:00 am (UTC)
I love the colors! So majestic.
immorta_beloved
Jun. 30th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)
Thank you for your compliments ^_~ so heart-warming :-) glad you like it in colors.
max8996
Jun. 29th, 2013 03:36 pm (UTC)
Very beautiful! Love it!
Thanks :)))))
immorta_beloved
Jun. 30th, 2013 12:22 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for such lovely compliments!!! ^_~
skadalex
Jul. 2nd, 2013 02:22 am (UTC)
I like both versions BW-because of its clean lines( I’m sucker for BW drawings), and this one- because of the truly unusual colors for Fey, he looks good in green and I don’t recall this shade of green or anything green on him at all. Hmm, should I name the picture “The two peacocks”?
immorta_beloved
Jul. 4th, 2013 05:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks for stopping by and commenting :-) I'm glad you liked both versions. In fact, sensei usually makes him wear red, but I think emerald looks good on him, less aggressive, melancholic I'd dare say... Glad you liked this choice of colours ;-)
The picture has the same name of one of Petrach's poems, cause Fei Looks contemplative here, but anyway sometimes I'm not so good at giving titles to fanart xD and yes, I think the peacock represents Fei in so many ways ;-)

Thanks for leaving a comment ^_~
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )